New South Brew Off
Awards
Judges
John Allison, Benjamin Biesendorfer, Derek Brown, Jack Buttress, Sandy Cockerham, Evan Danielson, Allen Duvall, Nathan Manese, James Visger, Jim Vondracek
By the Numbers
46 Entries
18 Entrants
10 Judges
17 Placing Entries
Table 1: Light & Easy
8 entries
Judges: Benjamin Biesendorfer, James Visger, Jim Vondracek
1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Governator (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
David Thomack
Clarksville Carboys
German Pils With Vitamin K (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Glenn Thompson
Mid-State Brew Crew
German Light (5A: German Leichtbier)
HM
Christopher Hastings
Mid-State Brew Crew
Scotty Doesn't Know (14A: Scottish Light)
Table 2: Wild Belgians
10 entries
1st
Lee Solomon
Barley Mob Brewers
Aren't I Witty Witbier (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Jay Perez
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Spiced Sour- Licorice/ Cinnamon (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Jonathan Martins
Manor Farm (28A: Brett Beer)
Table 3: Mosaic
12 entries
Judges: John Allison, Jack Buttress, Sandy Cockerham (Head Judge), Evan Danielson, Nathan Manese
1st
Paul Cahill
Barley Mob Brewers
West Indies II (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
2nd
Lee Solomon
Barley Mob Brewers
Washington's Favorite (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Porter)
3rd
Lee Solomon
Barley Mob Brewers
My Bad (21B2: Black IPA)
Table 4: Strong
8 entries
1st
Glenn Thompson
Mid-State Brew Crew
Vlad The Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Glenn Thompson
Mid-State Brew Crew
This Is Nuts (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Gopher Tuna (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Glenn Thompson
Mid-State Brew Crew
Muscadine Brett (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
Table 5: Brown
8 entries
1st
Christopher Hastings
Mid-State Brew Crew
Nachthexen (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Eddie Belter
STLBrewhogs
Bootleggin' Downtown Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
George Wiggins & Lillie Wiggins
Clarksville Carboys
Black As My Heart (8B: Schwarzbier)
Best of Show
Beer
1st
Paul Cahill
Barley Mob Brewers
West Indies II (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
Thank You
Congratulations to All Medal Winners