Thanks To All Who Participated in the New South Brew Off

There were 127 entries judged and 110 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chase Wilson HopNado 3: Oh Ale No! 14B: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 2: French and Belgians (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Rybak
Co-Brewer: Lee Pribyl
Jeff’s Belgian Garde 16D: Biere de Garde
2nd Tim Dennis
Co-Brewer: Brian Hewitt
Synesthesia American 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale A Tribe Called Grist
3rd Mark Forrester Turning 60 Grand Cru 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Music City Brewers
HM Gary Black
Co-Brewer: Howard Schroeder & Doug Dieckman
Wit’s End 16A: Witbier Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 3: IPAs (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chase Wilson HopNado 3: Oh Ale No! 14B: American IPA
2nd Kevin Pitz Your Bitter Mistress 14B: American IPA West Tennessee Homebrewers
3rd Patrick Gigandet Bad Day IPA 14B: American IPA Barley Mob

Table 4: Porters (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Martin Parmer SVB BALTIC 12C: Baltic Porter zing brew club
2nd Kirk Hutcherson Black & Blue Porter 12A: Brown Porter Mid State Brew Crew
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter Music City Brewers

Table 5: Light Hybrid Beer (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kirk Hutcherson Fraternal Twin Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Mid State Brew Crew
2nd Jordan McIntyre Lazy Dog Day Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale Music City Brewers

Table 6: American Ales (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Tracy Der Lagerweisen 10C: American Brown Ale
2nd Eric Reinsmidt
Co-Brewer: Rudy Hausler
Rudy’s Rude Awakening 10A: American Pale Ale Barley Mob Brewers
3rd Christopher Allen Ones & Zeros American Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale Music City Brewers

Table 7: Stouts (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Pitz
Co-Brewer: Jeff Fore
Soul Eater 13F: Imperial Stout West Tennessee Homebrewers
2nd Patrick Gigandet Sweet Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Barley Mob
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 46 13C: Oatmeal Stout StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society